Bangladesh ODI Captain List: A Journey of Leadership and Success

Cricket is not just a sport in Bangladesh; it is a passion that runs deep in the veins of every cricket-loving individual. Over the years, Bangladesh has produced some exceptional players who have taken the world by storm. And leading this talented bunch of cricketers are the captains who have shouldered the responsibility of steering the team towards success in the One Day International format.

In this blog post, we will take a closer look at the journey of the captains who have led Bangladesh in ODI cricket, their achievements, and the impact they have had on the team.

Bangladesh Captain Stats

PlayerSpanMatchesWonLostTiedDrawNRW/L%W%NR%
Gazi Ashraf1986-19907070000.000.000.000.00
Minhajul Abedin1990-19902020000.000.000.000.00
Akram Khan1995-1998151140000.076.660.006.66
Aminul Islam1998-2000162140000.1412.500.0012.50
Naimur Rahman2000-20014040000.000.000.000.00
Khaled Mashud2001-2006304240020.1613.336.6614.28
Khaled Mahmud2003-2003150150000.000.000.000.00
Habibul Bashar2004-20076929400000.7242.020.0042.02
Rajin Saleh2004-20042020000.000.000.000.00
Mohammad Ashraful2007-2009388300000.2621.050.0021.05
Shakib Al Hasan2009-20236227340010.7943.541.6144.26
Mashrafe Mortaza2010-20208850360021.3856.812.2758.13
Mushfiqur Rahim2011-20143711240020.4529.725.4031.42
Tamim Iqbal2019-20233721140021.5056.755.4060.00
Litton Das2022-20237330011.0042.8514.2850.00
Najmul Hossain Shanto2023-20236150000.2016.660.0016.66

Ghazi Ashraf Hossain 1986 to 1990

Ghazi Ashraf Hossain, born and raised in Dhaka, Bangladesh, showed immense talent and passion for cricket from a young age. He started his cricketing journey by representing his school team and quickly made his mark with his exceptional batting and leadership skills. His consistent performances at the youth level caught the attention of national selectors, and he was soon called up to the U19 squad. He captained the Bangladesh national cricket team in its first seven ODI matches from 1986 to 1990. He was the captain of Bangladeshi cricket team from 1986 to 1990. However, during this period he did not get the fortune of even a single victory.

Minhajul Abedin Nannu 1990 to 1990

Minhajul Abedin Nannu’s journey in cricket began at a young age, and he quickly made a name for himself with his exceptional batting skills. His ability to score big runs consistently earned him a place in the national team, where he showcased his talent on the international stage.

As the ODI captain, Minhajul Abedin Nannu has shown great leadership skills, leading by example both on and off the field. His aggressive style of play and ability to make crucial decisions under pressure has earned him the respect and admiration of his teammates and fans alike.

Mohammad Akram Hussain Khan 1995 to 1998

Born and raised in Chittagong, Bangladesh, Mohammad Akram Hussain Khan showed a passion for cricket from a young age. He honed his skills by playing in local tournaments and caught the attention of selectors with his exceptional talent. His dedication and hard work paid off when he was selected to represent the national team in the ODI format.

Mohammad Akram Hussain Khan made his debut as the captain of the Bangladesh ODI team in 1988, in his hometown Chittagong. Batting at No. 8, he defied the strong Pak bowling attack scoring 21* of 35 deliveries. He captained Bangladesh in the Asia Cup at Sharjah in 1995 .

Naimur Rahman Durjoy 2000 to 2001

Born on September 19, 1972, in Manikganj, Bangladesh, Naimur Rahman had a promising career from the early days. Making his international debut in 1995, he quickly established himself as a key player in the Bangladesh cricket team. His exceptional performance with both bat and ball caught the attention of selectors, and in 2000, he was appointed as the captain of the ODI team. 

Naimur captained the Bangladesh cricket team in four international ODI matches from 2000 to 2001. But could not win even one of the four matches played under his captaincy.

Khaled Mashud 2001 to 2006

Khaled Mashud, affectionately known as “Pilot” due to his former career as a pilot, was born on February 8, 1976, in Rajshahi, Bangladesh. He made his international debut in 1995 as a wicket-keeper-batsman. Although he had a slow start to his career, Mashud’s determination and skills gradually earned him recognition within the cricketing community. Khaled Mashud has captained both Test and ODI matches. He was famous as a wicketkeeper in the Bangladesh cricket team. Due to this Bangladeshi coach Dave Whatman has also called him the best wicketkeeper in Asia. He captained the Bangladesh cricket team 30 times in international ODI matches and won four out of 30 matches.

Khaled Mahmud 1998 to 2006

Born on July 26, 1971, in Dhaka, Bangladesh, Khaled Mahmud showed his cricketing talent from a young age. He made his ODI debut for Bangladesh in 1998 against India and quickly established himself as a valuable all-rounder. Mahmud’s ability to contribute with both bat and ball made him an asset for the team.

In 2001, Khaled Mahmud was appointed as the captain of the Bangladesh ODI team. Under his captaincy, Bangladesh achieved some notable victories against top cricketing nations, including Pakistan and India. Mahmud’s calm and composed captaincy style helped nurture young talent and build a strong team spirit within the squad.

Habibul Bashar 2004 to 2007

Habibul Bashar made his international debut in 1995 and quickly established himself as a reliable batsman in the team. However, it was in 2004 that he took over the captaincy of the ODI side. At a time when Bangladesh cricket was still finding its feet on the world stage, Bashar stepped up to the challenge of leading his country. Under Habibul Bashar’s captaincy, Bangladesh achieved some historic victories that will be etched in the memory of cricket fans forever. One of the most notable triumphs came in the 2005 NatWest Series, where Bangladesh defeated world champions Australia in a thrilling encounter. Bashar’s captaincy played a vital role in this victory, as he made astute decisions and led his team with great tactical acumen.

Rajin Saleh 2004 to 2004

Rajin Saleh burst onto the scene in 2003, making his debut for the national team against Zimbabwe. Standing tall at the crease, Saleh’s elegant strokeplay and unwavering determination caught the attention of fans and selectors alike. With his solid technique and ability to bat for long periods, he quickly became a mainstay in the Bangladeshi batting lineup.

In 2004, Rajin Saleh was given the responsibility of leading the national team in One Day Internationals. It was a challenging period for Bangladesh cricket, as the team was still finding its feet in international cricket. However, Saleh’s calm and composed approach to leadership helped instill confidence in his players.

Mohammad Ashraful 2007 to 2009

Mohammad Ashraful burst onto the international cricket scene at the tender age of 17. His fearless approach and natural talent caught the attention of cricket enthusiasts around the world. His first notable innings, a stunning century against Sri Lanka in 2001, made people sit up and take notice of this young prodigy. In 2007, at the age of 22, Ashraful was appointed as the captain of the Bangladesh ODI team. This decision raised a few eyebrows, as many questioned whether he had enough experience and maturity to lead the side. However, the selectors saw something special in him and decided to give him the opportunity.

One of the most memorable victories during Ashraful’s captaincy came in the 2007 World Cup, where Bangladesh defeated India in a thrilling match. Ashraful’s sensational century in that game showcased his ability to perform under pressure and inspired his teammates to achieve the impossible. Under Ashraful’s captaincy, the Bangladesh team underwent a transformation. He instilled a sense of aggression and self-belief in the players, urging them to play fearless cricket. This change in mindset was evident in their performances on the field.

Shakib Al Hasan 2009 to Present

Born on 24th March 1987, Shakib Al Hasan made his international debut for Bangladesh in an ODI match against Zimbabwe in August 2006. Since then, he has been an integral part of the national team and has played a crucial role in Bangladesh’s rise in international cricket. With an impressive batting average of over 38 and a bowling average of around 30, Shakib has consistently delivered outstanding performances in ODIs.

Shakib Al Hasan was appointed as the captain of the Bangladesh ODI team in 2009, and since then, he has led the team with great passion and determination. His leadership skills have been instrumental in shaping the team and taking it to new heights. Under his captaincy, Bangladesh has achieved several significant victories against top-ranked teams, including wins against India, South Africa, and Pakistan.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *