Most Runs for Bangladesh in all Formats: The Heart of Bangladesh Cricket

The journey of Bangladesh in international cricket has been nothing short of remarkable. From their humble beginnings as an associate nation in 1977 to becoming a full member of the International Cricket Council with Test, one-day and now in T20 international status, Bangladesh has made significant progresses in the cricketing world. Over the years, they have produced some world-class batsman who have played a crucial role in Bangladesh’s success. In this article, we will explore the top batsman who have scored the most runs for Bangladesh in all formats, highlighting their contributions and achievements.

List of Most Run Scorer for Bangladesh in all Formats.

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100504s6s
Tamim Iqbal2007-2023387448191519220635.412094272.5425941760188
Mushfiqur Rahim2005-20234535007014661219*34.092243565.3419801385169
Shakib Al Hasan2006-2023430471541440621734.541827378.8314991480131
Mahmudullah2007-20234004068110384150*31.951422473.00950901180
Mohammad Ashraful2001-201325931018665519022.791124259.1993073762
Litton Das2015-202319822510659817630.68826179.86838745105
Habibul Bashar1995-20081612046519411326.23860660.35338584+14
Mominul Haque2012-20239113610440818134.98781456.41121950514
Imrul Kayes2008-20191311674435015026.68729959.5972049251
Soumya Sarkar2014-20231511616381114924.58425089.6732043198
Shahriar Nafees2005-20131001245349313829.35545264.065204699
Khaled Mashud1995-2007170194373227103*20.55745143.30110271+6+
Javed Omar1995-2007991396303211922.79703743.081183796
Najmul Hossain Shanto2017-2023871076297916329.49445766.8361332132
Mashrafe Mortaza2001-20203082624429477913.51348484.584273107
Sabbir Rahman2014-202212512814279110224.48315588.4611430259
Aftab Ahmed2004-20101121271027649223.62370474.621630958
Mehidy Hasan Miraz2016-2023155155202740112*20.29445561.503727545
Nasir Hossain2011-201811510814269510028.67384870.0321426132
Junaid Siddique2007-201280971232410624.20420255.3021425715
Mohammad Rafique1995-200815716822226211115.49329268.711622363
Rajin Saleh2003-2008678932146108*24.95501542.791132328
Alok Kapali2002-2011931076187611518.57310360.451718414
Anamul Haque2012-202370722180312025.75235776.493618341
Raqibul Hasan2008-20116977816958924.56303055.94914210

1. Tamim Iqbal: The Master of Bangladesh Cricket

Tamim Iqbal is one of the most successful and gun batsmen in Bangladesh cricket history. He is the only player from Bangladesh to score more than 15,000 runs in international cricket across all formats and the first Bangladeshi to score a century at Lord’s. He is known for his aggressive and elegant batting style, especially his trademark straight drive. He has scored 15192 runs, including 25 centuries and 94 half-centuries in his career so far. He is also a former captain of the Bangladesh ODI team, leading them to 13 wins in 24 matches.

2. Mushfiqur Rahim: The Most Experienced and Reliable Batsman.

Mushfiqur Rahim is the most experienced and reliable batsman in the Bangladesh team. He is also a very skilled wicketkeeper who has taken more than 300 dismissals in international cricket. He has scored 11 centuries and 66 half-centuries in his career so far2. He is known for his calm and composed temperament and his ability to play long innings under pressure. He has scored 14661 runs, including 19 centuries and 80 half-centuries in his career so far.

3. Shakib Al Hasan: The Rockstar.

Shakib Al Hasan the current captain of the Bangladesh national cricket team in all formats. He is known for his aggressive left-handed batting style in the middle order and widely regarded as one of the greatest Bangladeshi cricketers ever have on Bangladesh Cricket. He has scored 14406 runs, including 14 centuries and 99 half-centuries in his career so far.

4. Mahmudullah: The Trailblazer

Like Jayasuriya, Pietersen, S Malik, S Smith and many more, Mahmudullah started his career as a bowler and then converted into a batsman who could bowl off-breaks. He became the first Bangladeshi World Cup centurion when he scored 103 against England at the Adelaide Oval that helped his team reach the knockout stage (Quarter Final against India) for the first time. He has scored 10384 runs, including 09 centuries and 50 half-centuries in his career so far.

5. Mohammad Ashraful: The Undetermined.

Mohammad Ashraful is one of the most talented and frustrating cricketers in Bangladesh’s history. He has shown glimpses of brilliance and potential, but he has also disappointed his fans and the cricket fraternity with his lack of discipline and integrity. He remains a controversial figure in Bangladesh cricket and his legacy is yet to be determined. In his all forms of Cricket Carrier he has scored 6655 runs, including 09 centuries and 30 half-centuries

Conclusion: These five batsmen exemplify the batting heritage of Bangladesh cricket. Their performances have not only elevated the team’s success but have also inspired a new generation of cricketers. The journey of Bangladesh cricket in all formats of cricket continues, and they strive to establish themselves as a major force in international cricket.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *