Most Runs for Bangladesh in Test Matches: A Closer Look at the Record Breakers

Bangladesh cricket has seen tremendous growth over the years, with several talented players emerging on the international stage. In this blog post, we will be exploring the top run-scorers for Bangladesh in Test matches. From their early struggles to becoming a competitive team, these players have been instrumental in shaping the country’s cricketing journey.

List of Most Run Scorer for Bangladesh in Test Cricket

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR100504s6s
Mushfiqur Rahim2005-202388163145676219*38.0948.06102767334
Tamim Iqbal2008-2023701342513420638.8957.99103165541
Shakib Al Hasan2007-2023661217445421739.0761.9553153927
Mominul Haque2013-2023591108388318138.0654.00121645011
Habibul Bashar2000-200850991302611330.8760.273244014
Mahmudullah2009-2021509472914150*33.4953.4051633824
Mohammad Ashraful2001-2013611195273719024.0046.076833522
Litton Das2015-202339682239414136.2758.9231630011
Imrul Kayes2008-201939762179715024.2848.023424011
Javed Omar2001-200740802172011922.0538.14182401
Najmul Hossain Shanto2017-202325481144916330.8252.065316618
Khaled Mashud2000-20074484101409103*19.0434.06131471
Mehidy Hasan Miraz2016-202341758133810319.9747.661515316
Shahriar Nafees2005-201324480126713826.3955.86171891
Rajin Saleh2003-20082446211418925.9335.8571385
Mohammad Rafique2000-200833636105911118.5764.961411034
Nasir Hossain2011-201719322104410034.8054.461611910
Junaid Siddique2008-20121937096910626.1841.39171231
Soumya Sarkar2015-20211630083114927.7057.62141099
Mashrafe Mortaza2001-2009366757977912.8567.2039522

1. Mushfiqur Rahim

Mushfiqur Rahim, the dependable wicket-keeper batsman, holds the record for the most runs scored by a Bangladeshi player in Test matches. Known for his resilience and determination, Mushfiqur has been a vital cog in the Bangladeshi batting lineup. His ability to play long innings in pressure situations has earned him accolades from cricket pundits worldwide.

Rahim’s batting records in Test cricket are nothing short of exceptional. He has scored over 5500 runs including 10 centuries and 27 half-centuries, showcasing his ability to convert starts into big scores. His highest Test score of 219 came against Zimbabwe in 2018, where he displayed his class and determination.

2. Tamim Iqbal

Tamim Iqbal, the explosive left-handed opener, comes in second on the list. With an impressive tally of over 4000 runs, Tamim has been a consistent performer for the team. His aggressive stroke play, solid technique, and ability to score runs against quality opposition have made him a fan favorite.

Tamim scored over 5000 runs including 10 centuries and 31 half centuries. These centuries highlight his ability to play long innings and make substantial contributions to his team’s overall score. His highest individual score of 206 against Pakistan in 2015 demonstrates his ability to perform under pressure and dominate world-class bowling attacks.

 3. Shakib Al Hasan:

Shakib Al Hasan, the flamboyant all-rounder, is not only one of the best players for Bangladesh but also one of the finest in the world. With his exceptional batting skills and handy left-arm spin, Shakib has been a match-winner for his team on numerous occasions. His aggressive approach coupled with excellent shot selection has helped him accumulate a significant number of runs in Test matches.

Shakib’s statistics speak volumes about his batting prowess. With an impressive average of nearly 40, he has scored more than 4400 runs in Test cricket. His ability to adapt to different conditions and situations is what sets him apart from his contemporaries. Whether it’s playing on spinning tracks in the subcontinent or tackling pace and bounce on foreign soil, Shakib has always risen to the occasion.

4. Mominul Haque:

Mominul Haque is known for his remarkable consistency in Test cricket. He has a unique ability to convert starts into big scores, making him a nightmare for opposition bowlers. His solid technique and temperament allow him to occupy the crease for long periods, making him an ideal choice for the crucial number three position.

Mominul Haque’s statistics speak volumes about his prowess in Test cricket. As of Today, he has played 59 Test matches, amassing near 4,000 runs at an impressive average of 38.06. This includes 12 centuries and 16 half-centuries, showcasing his ability to convert solid starts into big scores consistently.

5. Habibul Bashar:

Habibul Bashar, the former captain of the Bangladesh cricket team, is a name that will forever be etched in the nation’s cricket history. Known for his elegant stroke play and excellent leadership qualities, Bashar played a crucial role in the early development of Bangladesh cricket. His ability to score runs consistently under challenging conditions. In a total of 50 Test matches, Bashar scored 3026 runs at an average of 30.87. While these numbers may not seem extraordinary at first glance, they need to be contextualized within the challenges faced by the Bangladesh team during that period.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *