Most Sixes in ODI for Bangladesh: The Pillars of Bangladesh’s Promise

The journey of Bangladesh cricket is a story of resilience, passion and triumph. Bangladesh, formerly known as East Pakistan, had to struggle for its independence, recognition and development in the cricketing world. 

Cricket was first introduced into Bengal by the British East India Company in the eighteenth century and the first cricket matches recorded were in Calcutta in 1792. But it developed slowly in East Bengal due to its rural character and lack of infrastructure. Bangladesh had to start from scratch in cricket, as it lacked funds, facilities and support. It took them 29 years to gain full membership of the ICC and play their first Test match in 2000. Bangladesh had a tough time in their initial years of Test cricket, as they lost 71 out of their first 76 matches. They also struggled in ODIs and T20Is, often being labelled as minnows or underdogs. 

List of Most Sixes in ODI for Bangladesh

BATTERSMATCHESINNINGSRUNS6s
Tamim Iqbal2432408,357103
Mushfiqur Rahim2652487,60899
Mahmudullah2291995,34892
Mashrafe Mortaza2181561,77362
Shakib Al Hasan2472347,57054
Aftab Ahmed85851,95449
Litton Das86852,53444
Soumya Sarkar63591,76843
Imrul Kayes78782,43637
Mohammad Rafique1231041,19029
Mohammad Ashraful1751683,46828
Anamul Haque45421,25827
Sabbir Rahman66591,33324
Abdur Razzak1539777921
Mehidy Hasan Miraz91641,24720
Mohammad Mithun343071416
Nasir Hossain65521,28115
Towhid Hridoy242168214

Bangladesh gradually improved their performance and reputation, as they produced some talented players and achieved some memorable victories. They reached the quarterfinals of the 2015 World Cup, beating England, Scotland and Afghanistan. They also won their first Test against England in 2016 and their first Test against Australia in 2017. Bangladesh is now ranked ninth in Tests, eight in ODIs and ninth in T20Is. They have a balanced and experienced squad, led by Shakib Al Hasan in all three formats. 

Still, the Bangladesh ODI Cricket team aims to further improve their rankings and make a lasting impact in global cricket. They are focusing on developing young talents, enhancing their skills, and maintaining a competitive edge. With their dedicated coaching staff and talented players, they aspire to achieve greater success in the international cricket arena.  

In this article, we will explore the most six hitters for Bangladesh in the ODI, highlighting their contributions and achievements.

1. Tamim Iqbal: The King of Bangladesh cricket.

Tamim Iqbal is one of the most successful and prolific batsmen in Bangladesh cricket history. Tamim made his debut for the Bangladesh national team in 2007 and has since become the team’s leading run-scorer in all formats of the game. He has been known for his aggressive batting style and has played crucial roles in many memorable victories for Bangladesh. He is the only player from Bangladesh to score more than 15,000 runs in international cricket across all formats and the first Bangladeshi to score a century at Lord’s. Till now he has scored 8357 runs, with the help of 103 Sixes in his ODI International career so far, making him the most six-hitter for Bangladesh in ODI Cricket.

2. Mushfiqur Rahim: MS Dhoni of Bangladesh Cricket.

Mushfiqur Rahim is one of the most successful and respected cricketers in Bangladesh. He is a wicketkeeper and a right-handed middle-order batsman who has played for Bangladesh since 2005 and scored over 5500 runs in Tests and over 7500 runs in ODIs, making him the second-highest run-scorer for Bangladesh in both formats. He has also captained Bangladesh in 37 ODI internationals, leading them to some historic wins and achievements. He is known for his quick reflexes, technique and leadership skills. He has taken more than 300 dismissals in international cricket. Till now he has scored 7608 runs, with the help of 99 Sixes in his ODI International career so far, making him the second most six-hitter for Bangladesh in ODI Cricket. 

3. Mahmudullah: The Special Allrounder.

Like Jayasuriya, Pietersen, S Malik, S Smith and many more, Mahmudullah started his career as a bowler and then converted into a batsman who could bowl off-breaks. He became the first Bangladeshi World Cup centurion when he scored 103 against England at the Adelaide Oval that helped his team reach the knockout stage (Quarter Final against India) for the first time. He also scored a century against New Zealand in the 2017 Champions Trophy, helping Bangladesh reach the semi-finals for the first time. He is known for his ability to finish close limited-overs games. Till now, he has scored 5348 runs, with the help of 92 Sixes in his ODI International career so far, making him the third most six-hitter for Bangladesh in ODI Cricket.

4. Mashrafe Mortaza: The Narail Express.

Mashrafe Mortaza is a former Bangladeshi cricketer who had a significant impact on Bangladesh cricket. He was known for his right-arm fast bowling and played a pivotal role as a pace bowler for Bangladesh. He was one of the leading wicket-takers for the country in ODIs. Mashrafe played a key role in Bangladesh’s cricketing success during his career. He was part of many historic victories for the team, and his leadership was instrumental in Bangladesh’s progress in limited-overs cricket. 

Throughout his career, Mashrafe faced multiple injuries, including knee injuries, which often led to periods of rehabilitation. Despite these challenges, he continued to contribute to the team. In 2020, Mashrafe Mortaza announced his retirement from international cricket. Mashrafe has scored 1773 runs, with the help of 62 Sixes in his ODI International career, making him the fourth six-hitter for Bangladesh in ODI Cricket.

Mashrafe Mortaza is a legend of Bangladesh cricket and a respected figure in the country. He is a symbol of courage, passion and patriotism. He is an inspiration for many young cricketers and aspiring politicians. 

5. Shakib Al Hasan: The pride of Bangladesh Cricket.

Shakib Al Hasan is the current captain of the Bangladesh national cricket team in all formats. He is known for his aggressive left-handed batting style in the middle order and is widely regarded as one of the greatest Bangladeshi cricketers ever have on Bangladesh Cricket. Shakib has achieved numerous milestones, including being the first cricketer from Bangladesh to reach 1,000 runs and 100 wickets in ODI. He has been a key player in Bangladesh’s memorable victories in international cricket.  Shakib Al Hasan made his ODI International debut for Bangladesh on against Zimbabwe. Till now he has scored 7570 runs, with the help of 54 Sixes in his ODI International career so far, making him the fifth most six-hitter for Bangladesh in ODI Cricket.

Conclusion: These five batsmen exemplify the batting heritage of Bangladesh cricket. Their performances have not only elevated the team’s success but have also inspired a new generation of cricketers. The journey of Bangladesh cricket players in ODI formats of cricket continues, and they strive to establish themselves as a major force in international cricket.

Bangladesh cricket has come a long way from its humble beginnings and has shown the world that it can compete with the best. Bangladesh cricket is a source of pride and joy for its 170 million people, who have an insatiable zest for the game. Bangladesh cricket is a symbol of hope and inspiration for the nation.

1 thought on “Most Sixes in ODI for Bangladesh: The Pillars of Bangladesh’s Promise”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *