Most Sixes in T20 for Bangladesh: The Betting heritage of Bangladesh Cricket

The journey of Bangladesh in international cricket has been nothing short of remarkable. From their humble beginnings as an associate nation in 1977 to becoming a full member of the International Cricket Council with Test, one-day, and now T20 international. They played their first T20 International match against Zimbabwe on November 28, 2006, in Khulna. They participated in the inaugural ICC World Twenty20 in 2007. They reached the Super Eight stage but couldn’t progress further. Bangladesh hosted the ICC World Twenty20 in 2014, The Bangla team performed reasonably well, reaching the group stage but failing to progress beyond that.

Bangladesh hosted the Asia Cup T20 in 2016, where they reached the final but were defeated by India in a close match. In the ICC World Twenty 2016 in India, Bangladesh had a notable performance, defeating teams like the Netherlands, Oman, and Pakistan in the group stage. Still, the Bangladesh T20 Cricket team aims to further improve their rankings and make a lasting impact in global cricket. They are focusing on developing young talents, enhancing their skills, and maintaining a competitive edge. With their dedicated coaching staff and talented players, they aspire to achieve greater success in the international cricket arena.

Players List of Most Sixes in T20 for Bangladesh

MatchesInningsRuns6s
Mahmudullah1211132,12164
Shakib Al Hasan1171152,38250
Litton Das73721,67050
Soumya Sarkar72721,21246
Tamim Iqbal74741,70144
Afif Hossain66611,09438
Mushfiqur Rahim102931,50037
Sabbir Rahman484797729
Mashrafe Mortaza543937723
Mohammad Naim353581517

In this article, we will explore the most six hitters for Bangladesh in the T20, highlighting their contributions and achievements.

1. Mahmudullah: The Pillar of Bangladesh’s batting Order.

Like Jayasuriya, Pietersen, S Malik, S Smith, and many more, Mahmudullah started his career as a bowler and then converted into a batsman who could bowl off-breaks. He is a special all-rounder player known for his middle-order batting and off-spin bowling. He has been a key contributor to the Bangladesh cricket team in all formats. Mahmudullah made his T20 International debut for Bangladesh on September 2, 2007, against Kenya. He is also a former captain of the Bangladesh T20 team, leading them to 15 wins in 38 matches. Till now, He has scored 2121 runs, with the help of 64 centuries in his T20 International career so far, making him the most six-hitter for Bangladesh in T20 Cricket.

2. Shakib Al Hasan: Yuvraj Singh of Bangladesh Cricket.

Shakib Al Hasan is the current captain of the Bangladesh national cricket team in all formats. He is known for his aggressive left-handed batting style in the middle order and is widely regarded as one of the greatest Bangladeshi cricketers ever have on Bangladesh Cricket. Shakib has achieved numerous milestones, including being the first cricketer from Bangladesh to reach 1,000 runs and 100 wickets in ODI. He has been a key player in Bangladesh’s memorable victories in international cricket.  Shakib Al Hasan made his T20 International debut for Bangladesh on against Zimbabwe. Till now, He has scored 2382 runs, with the help of 50 centuries in his T20 International career so far, making him the second most six-hitter for Bangladesh in T20 Cricket.

3. Liton Das: The Consistent Performer

Liton Das is a talented opening batsman and a compact batsman with a good defensive technique and fair Strokeplay has made his T20 International debut for Bangladesh on June 5, 2015, against Pakistan. Till now, Liton has represented Bangladesh in ICC T20 World Cup tournaments, contributing as an opening batsman. Till now, he has scored 1670 runs, with the help of 50 centuries in his T20 International career so far, making him the third most six-hitter for Bangladesh in T20 Cricket. He has also played in various T20 leagues around the world, such as the Bangladesh Premier League, the Caribbean Premier League, the Pakistan Super League, and the Indian Premier League. He was recently bought by the Kolkata Knight Riders for ₹50 lakh for the 2023 Indian Premier League.

4. Soumya Sarkar: Perfect Hitter

Soumya Sarkar is a talented cricketer from Bangladesh who plays as an opening batsman and a medium-fast bowler. He has represented his country in all three formats of the game and has scored over 3500 runs and taken over 25 wickets in his international career. He made his T20 International debut against Pakistan in 2015. He scored his highest T20 International score (68) against Zimbabwe in 2016, leading Bangladesh to a 2-1 series win. Till now, he has scored 1212 runs, with the help of 46 centuries in his T20 International career so far, making him the fourth most six-hitter for Bangladesh in T20 Cricket.

5. Tamim Iqbal: The Tendulkar of Bangladesh cricket.

Tamim Iqbal is one of the most successful and prolific batsmen in Bangladesh cricket history. He is the only player from Bangladesh to score more than 15,000 runs in international cricket across all formats and the first Bangladeshi to score a century at Lord’s. He is known for his aggressive and elegant batting style, especially his trademark straight drive. Till now he has scored 1701 runs, with the help of 44 centuries in his T20 International career so far, making him the fifth most six-hitter for Bangladesh in T20 Cricket
Conclusion: These five batsmen exemplify the batting heritage of Bangladesh cricket. Their performances have not only elevated the team’s success but have also inspired a new generation of cricketers. The journey of Bangladesh cricket players in T20 formats of cricket continues, and they strive to establish themselves as a major force in international cricket.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *