Most Sixes in Test for Bangladesh: The Power Hitters Who Shook the Cricket World

The journey of Bangladesh in Test cricket has been a long and challenging one. Bangladesh became a full member of the ICC in 2000 and played its first Test match against India in November that year. Since then, Bangladesh has played 138 Test matches, winning 18, losing 102 and drawing 18. Bangladesh has won Test matches against all the other Test-playing nations except India, Australia and South Africa

Some of the memorable moments in Bangladesh’s Test history are:  Their first Test win against Zimbabwe in 2005, after 35 matches and five years of playing Test cricket. Their first overseas Test win against West Indies in 2009, by 95 runs in Kingstown, St Vincent. Their First Test win against a major team (other than Zimbabwe and West Indies) against England in 2016, by 108 runs in Dhaka, against Australia in 2017, by 20 runs in Dhaka and Sri Lanka in 2017, by four wickets in Colombo, which also gave them their first draw in a Test series against a major team. 

BATTERSMATCHESINNINGSRUNS6s
Tamim Iqbal701345,13441
Mohammad Rafique33631,05934
Mushfiqur Rahim871605,56533
Shakib Al Hasan661214,45427
Mahmudullah50942,91424
Mohammad Ashraful611192,73722
Mashrafe Mortaza366779722
Najmul Hossain Shanto24451,32018
Mehidy Hasan Miraz40721,26516
Mominul Haque581073,82811
Litton Das39682,39411
Imrul Kayes39761,79711
Sohag Gazi101632511
Nasir Hossain19321,04410
Soumya Sarkar16308319

Bangladesh cricket has come a long way from its humble beginnings and has shown the world that it can compete with the best. Bangladesh cricket is a source of pride and joy for its 170 million people, who have an insatiable zest for the game. Bangladesh cricket is a symbol of hope and inspiration for the nation.

In this article, we will explore the most six hitters for Bangladesh in the Test, highlighting their contributions and achievements.

1. Tamim Iqbal: The King of Bangladesh cricket.

Tamim Iqbal is known for his aggressive and attacking style of batting, which often gives Bangladesh a solid start in Test matches. He has also shown the ability to adapt to different conditions and situations and play long innings when required. He has been a part of some memorable Test victories for Bangladesh, such as the first win against England in 2016, the first win against Sri Lanka in 2017, and the first win against Australia in 2017. He has also scored centuries in both innings of a Test match twice, against Pakistan in 2015 and against England in 2016. His highest score in Tests is 206, which he scored against Sri Lanka in 2014. Till now he has played 70 matches and scored 5134 runs, with the help of 41 Sixes in his Test International career so far, making him the most six-hitter for Bangladesh in Test Cricket.

2. Mohammad Rafique: The Spin Master.

Mohammad Rafique is a former Bangladeshi cricketer who is regarded as one of the best spinners in Bangladesh’s cricket history and was named Bangladesh’s Cricketer of the Year for 2004-05. He was the first Bangladeshi bowler to take 100 wickets in both Test and ODI matches. Rafique was a left-arm orthodox spinner and a useful lower-order batsman. He played 33 Tests and 125 ODIs for Bangladesh from 1995 to 2008. He retired from international cricket in 2008 after achieving the milestone of 100 Test wickets against South Africa in Chattogram. Rafique has played 33 matches and scored 1059 runs, with the help of 34 Sixes in his  International career making him the second most six-hitter for Bangladesh in Test Cricket. Mohammad Rafique is currently a cricket coach and working with various domestic teams in Bangladesh.

3. Mushfiqur Rahim: Mr. Dependable.

Mushfiqur Rahim is a Bangladeshi cricketer and the former captain and vice-captain of the Bangladesh national cricket team. He is a right-handed middle-order batsman and wicketkeeper in the Bangladesh Cricket Team. He is known as “Mr. Dependable” to Bangladeshi fans. He is also rated as one of the consistent performers and one of the few keepers to score 1000+ runs in every format. Rahim is the first and only Bangladeshi player to score three double centuries in Test cricket. He scored 200 against Sri Lanka in Galle in 2013 and 219 and 203 against Zimbabwe in Dhaka in 2018 and 2020 respectively.  Till now he has scored 5565 runs, with the help of 33 Sixes in his International career so far, making him the third most six-hitter for Bangladesh in Test Cricket. 

4. Shakib Al Hasan: The Pride of Bangladesh Cricket.

Shakib Al Hasan is a highly accomplished Bangladeshi cricketer who is considered as one of the greatest all-rounders in the history of Bangladesh cricket. He is the current captain of the Bangladesh national cricket team in all formats. He is also a world-class all-rounder who can bat, bowl, and field with equal skill and flair. He has achieved many milestones and records in his career, such as: 

He is the first cricketer from Bangladesh to take 10 wickets in a Test match, he is the first player to hold the No. 1 spot in the ICC Rankings for all-rounders in all the three formats of the game and he is the first Bangladeshi player to score 14,000+ runs and 600+ dismissals in international cricket.  Till now he has scored 4454 runs, with the help of 27 Sixes in his International career so far, making him the fourth most six-hitter for Bangladesh in Test Cricket.

5. Mahmudullah: The Special Allrounder.

Like Jayasuriya, Pietersen, S Malik, S Smith and many more, Mahmudullah started his career as a bowler and then converted into a batsman who could bowl off-breaks. He became the first Bangladeshi World Cup centurion when he scored 103 against England at the Adelaide Oval that helped his team reach the knockout stage for the first time. He also scored a century against New Zealand in the 2017 Champions Trophy, helping Bangladesh reach the semi-finals for the first time. He is known for his ability to finish close limited-overs games. Till now he has scored 2914 runs, with the help of 24 Sixes in his International career so far, making him the fifth most six-hitter for Bangladesh in Test Cricket.

Conclusion: These five batsmen exemplify the batting heritage of Bangladesh in Test cricket. Their performances have not only elevated the team’s success but have also inspired a new generation of cricketers. The journey of Bangladesh cricket players in All formats of cricket continues, and they strive to establish themselves as a major force in international cricket.

1 thought on “Most Sixes in Test for Bangladesh: The Power Hitters Who Shook the Cricket World”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *