The Top Wicket-takers for Bangladesh in T20 Cricket

When it comes to T20 cricket, Bangladesh has come a long way. Over the years, they have produced some incredible talents who have made a mark on the international stage. While their batsmen have often received the limelight, today we will focus on the unsung heroes – the bowlers. Let’s find out who is the Top Wicket-takers for Bangladesh in T20 Cricket.

List of Most Wicket Takers for Bangladesh in T20 Cricket

PLAYERMATCHESOVERSBALLSWKTSAvgRUNS4-FERS5-FERS
Shakib Al Hasan1174222,535140202,86852
Mustafizur Rahman883111,870105222,33831
Taskin Ahmed541821,09652271,41220
Abdur Razzak34121730432083910
Al-Amin Hossain31102614431773000
Mashrafe Mortaza541901,13942361,52810
Shoriful Islam34109653402289700
Mahmudullah12114184538271,01200
Mahedi Hasan41133797342585400
Nasum Ahmed35107645342378730
Mohammad Saifuddin3411770134301,00910
Rubel Hossain2896579283391200
Shafiul Islam2066400202753200
Mosaddek Hossain3355331182239801
Hasan Mahmud1759354182544500

1. Shakib Al Hasan – The King of All-rounders

No surprises here! Shakib Al Hasan, the legendary all-rounder, leads the pack when it comes to wicket-taking for Bangladesh in T20 cricket. With his exceptional skills and versatility, Shakib has taken a whopping 140 wickets in 117 matches, making him the undisputed king of all-rounders in the country. His ability to take wickets consistently, combined with his economical bowling, has been instrumental in Bangladesh’s success in T20 cricket.

2. Mustafizur Rahman – The Cutter Master

When it comes to unconventional bowling skills, Mustafizur Rahman takes the cake. With his unique ability to bowl cutters and slower deliveries, Mustafizur has bamboozled many batsmen in T20 cricket. In just 88 matches, he has already picked up 105 wickets for Bangladesh. His deceptive variations and accuracy have made him a valuable asset in limited-overs cricket. Mustafizur’s ability to take wickets at crucial moments has played a significant role in Bangladesh’s success.

3. Takin Ahmad – The Yorker Specialist

Taskin Ahmed’s T20 career has been nothing short of remarkable. Known for his raw pace and ability to generate bounce, Taskin has consistently troubled batsmen with his aggressive bowling style. Since his debut, he has taken wickets at a remarkable rate, making him the third most wicket-takers for Bangladesh in T20 cricket. Taskin Ahmed’s statistics in T20 cricket are a testament to his skill and effectiveness as a bowler. As of now he has taken 52 wickets in 54 T20 matches, with an impressive average of 7.72. His economy rate of 27.13 further highlights his ability to keep the runs in check while taking wickets.

4. Abdur Razzak – The Legendary Spinner

Abdur Razzak, a name that resonates with success in the world of cricket. Known for his remarkable spin bowling skills, Razzak has left an indelible mark in the T20 format with his exceptional spin bowling, he has consistently troubled batsmen and emerged as one of the leading wicket-takers in T20 cricket. His ability to deceive batsmen with his flight, turn, and subtle variations has earned him accolades from cricket pundits and fans alike. As of now Razzak has 43 T20 wickets to his name, cementing his position among the cricketing elite.

5. Al-Amin Hossain – The Pace Sensation

Al-Amin Hossain, the right-arm fast bowler, has been a revelation in Bangladesh’s T20 team. Known for his ability to generate pace and swing the ball, Al-Amin has claimed 43 wickets in 31 matches. His lethal Yorkers and deceptive variations have made him a nightmare for batsmen, especially in the death overs. Al-Amin’s consistent performances have earned him a reputation as one of the best pacers in Bangladesh’s T20 history.

Conclusion: These five bowlers exemplify the bowling heritage of Bangladesh in T20 cricket. Their performances have not only elevated the team’s success but have also inspired a new generation of cricketers. The journey of Bangladesh cricket players in T20 cricket continues, and they strive to establish themselves as a major force in international cricket.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *